Endorsed Candidates

 

Equality Illinois proudly endorses the following candidates for the Illinois Primary Election on March 17, 2020.

Endorsements are based on both returned questionnaires and voting records.

(i) indicates incumbent

Cook County State’s Attorney
Kim Foxx (i)

Illinois House of Representative
HD 1 – Aaron Ortiz (i)
HD 2 – Theresa Mah (i)
HD 4 – Delia Ramirez (i)
HD 5 – Lamont Robinson (i)
HD 9 – Ty Cratic
HD 10 – Jawaharial Omar Williams (i)
HD 11 – Ann Williams (i)
HD 12 – Yoni Pizer (i)
HD 13 – Greg Harris (i)
HD 14 – Kelly Cassidy (i)
HD 15 – John D’Amico (i)
HD 16 – Yehiel “Mark” Kalish (i)
HD 17 – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (i)
HD 18 – Robyn Gabel (i)
HD 19 – Lindsey LaPointe (i)
HD 20 – Michelle Darbro
HD 22 – Michael J. Madigan (i)
HD 32 – Andre Thapedi (i)
HD 36 – Kelly Burke (i)
HD 37 – Michelle Fadeley
HD 39 – Will Guzzardi (i)
HD 40 – Jaime Andrade (i)
HD 41 – Denika McMillen
HD 42 – Ken Mejia-Beal
HD 43 – Anna Moeller (i)
HD 45 – Diane Pappas (i)
HD 46 – Deb Conroy (i)
HD 48 – Terra Costa Howard (i)
HD 49 – Maura Hirschauer
HD 51 – Mary Edly-Allen (i)
HD 54 – Maggie Trevor
HD 56 – Michelle Mussman (i)
HD 57 – Jonathan Carroll (i)
HD 58 – Bob Morgan (i)
HD 59 – Daniel Didech (i)
HD 60 – Rita Mayfield (i)
HD 61 – Joyce Mason (i)
HD 62 – Sam Yingling (i)
HD 63 – Brian Sager
HD 65 – Martha Paschke
HD 66 – Suzanne Ness
HD 67 – Maurice West (i)
HD 68 – Dave Vella
HD 71 – Joan Padilla
HD 72 – Mike Halpin (i)
HD 77 – Kathleen Willis (i)
HD 83 – Barbara Hernandez (i)
HD 84 – Stephanie Kifowit (i)
HD 88 – Karla Bailey-Smith
HD 90 – Seth Wiggins
HD 91 – Josh Grys
HD 93 – Emiliano Vera
HD 104 – Cynthia Cunningham
HD 112 – Katie Stuart (i)
HD 113 – Jay Hoffman (i)

Illinois Senate
SD 1 – Antonio Munoz (i)
SD 4 – Kimberly Lightford (i)
SD 7 – Heather Steans (i)
SD 10 – Rob Martwick (i)
SD 11 – Celina Villanueva (i)
SD 13 – Robert Peters (i)
SD 16 – Jacqueline Collins (i)
SD 19 – Michael Hastings (i)
SD 22 – Cristina Castro (i)
SD 25 – Karina Villa
SD 28 – Laura Murphy (i)
SD 31 – Melinda Bush (i)
SD 34 – Steve Stadelman (i) 
SD 40 – Patrick Joyce (i)
SD 43 – John Connor
SD 46 – Dave Koehler (i)