ENDORSED CANDIDATES

YES for the Workers’ Rights Constitutional Amendment

ENDORSED CANDIDATES FOR THE 2022 GENERAL ELECTION

Endorsement list current as of 9/12/22

Bold indicates an openly LGBTQ+ candidate.

Illinois Constitutional Officers

Governor
JB Pritzker

Lieutenant Governor
Juliana Stratton

Secretary of State
Alexi Giannoulias

Attorney General
Kwame Raoul

Treasurer
Michael Frerichs

Comptroller
Susana Mendoza

Illinois Supreme Court

2nd District
(DeKalb, Lake, Kane, Kendall & McHenry Counties)
Elizabeth Rochford

3rd District
​(Bureau, DuPage, Grundy, Iroquois, Kankakee, LaSalle & Will Counties​)
Mary Kay O’Brien

1 – Javier Loera Cervantes
2 – Omar Aquino
4 – Kimberly Lightford
6 – Sara Feigenholtz
7 – Mike Simmons
8 – Ram Villivalam

9 – Laura Fine
10 – Robert Martwick
12 – Celina Villanueva
13 – Robert Peters
16 – Willie Preston

17 – Elgie Sims
20 – Cristina Pacione-Zayas
21 – Laura Ellman
22 – Cristina Castro
23 – Suzy Glowiak Hilton

25 – Karina Villa
26 – Maria Peterson
27 – Ann Gillespie
28 – Laura Murphy
29 – Julie Morrison

30 – Adriane Johnson
31 – Mary Edly-Allen
34 – Steve Stadelman
36 – Michael Halpin
39 – Don Harmon

42 – Linda Holmes
43 – Rachel Ventura
46 – Dave Koehler
48 – Doris Turner
57 – Christopher Belt

Illinois House of Representatives (District Number – Name)

2 – Elizabeth Hernandez
3 – Eva Dina Delgado
4 – Lilian Jiménez
5 – Lamont Robinson
6 – Sonya Harper
7 – Emanuel Chris Welch
8 – La Shawn Ford
9 – Lakesia Collins
11 – Ann Williams
12 – Margaret Croke
13 – Hoan Huynh

 

14 – Kelly Cassidy
15 – Michael Kelly
16 – Kevin Olickal
17 – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz
18 – Robyn Gabel
19 – Lindsey LaPointe
23 – Edgar Gonzalez Jr.
26 – Kam Buckner
27 - Justin Slaughter
29 – Thaddeus Jones

38 – Debbie Meyers-Martin
39 – Will Guzzardi
40 – Jaime Andrade Jr.
41 – Janet Yang Rohr
42 – Terra Costa Howard
43 – Anna Moeller
45 – Jenn Ladisch Douglass
46 – Diane Blair-Sherlock
47 – Jackie Williamson
49 – Maura Hirschauer
50 – Barbara Hernandez
51 – Nabeela Syed
52 – Mary Morgan

53 – Mark Walker
54 – Mary Beth Canty
56 – Michelle Mussman
57 – Jonathan Carroll
58 – Bob Morgan
59 – Daniel Didech
60 – Rita Mayfield
61 – Joyce Mason
62 – Laura Faver Dias
63 – Brian Meyers

66 – Suzanne Ness

67 – Maurice West II
68 – Dave Vella
69 – Peter Janko

72 – Gregg Johnson
75 – Heidi Henry
77 – Norma Hernandez
78 - Camille Y. Lilly

79 – Erin Slone
81 – Anne Stava-Murray
83 – Matt Hanson
84 – Stephanie Kifowit
85 – Dagmara “Dee” Avelar
91 – Sharon Chung

97 - Harry Benton
98 – Natalie Manley
103 – Carol Ammons
104 – Cynthia Cunningham
112 – Katie Stuart
113 – Jay Hoffman
114 - LaToya N. Greenwood
118 – Van Ikner

County Offices

Cook County Board President
Toni Preckwinkle

Cook County Clerk
Karen Yarbrough

Cook County Assessor
Fritz Kaegi

DuPage County Board Chair
Deb Conroy

Lake County Clerk
Anthony Vega

Cook County Board of Review (2nd District)
Samantha Steele

Cook County Board of Commissioners (District Number – Name)

8 – Anthony Joel Quezada

9 – Maggie Trevor

15 – Kevin B. Morrison

Coles County Board of Commissioners (District Number – Name)

11 - Matt Titus

DeKalb Board of Commissioners (District Number – Name)

11 – Shell DeYoung Dunn

McHenry County Board of Commissioners (District Number – Name)

9 – Jessica Phillips

McLean County Board of Commissioners (District Number – Name)

6- Beverly Bell

7- Val Laymon

Peoria County Board of Commissioners (District Number – Name)

10– Rob Reneau

Saline County Board of Commissioners

Dennis Gauger

Scroll to Top